Pool Games 2014 – Results – Video

The 2014 Pool Games closed with a relay event which will not be forgotten .

Six teams “5Fins”, “Komanetsi”, “Apnea Aliens”, “Troika” and “Kommanetsi Juniors” battled it out however only one can win; and that was Tsunami which swept away the other teams.

Particular attention must be given to the 4 national records achieved. Andriana Bantu breaking the Romanian National Record  in static with a time of 6:34 (STA) and in the no fins discipline with a dive at 88m (DYN). Mohamed Elmekkawi managed to break the Egyptian National record in dynamic with a distance of 100m (DYN) and Kyriakos Lefkonoitziatis the Cypriot national record in no fins with a dive at 108m (DNF).

We would like to congratulate Andriana, Mohamed and Kyriakos as well as the other athletes who participated at the 2014 Pool Games and hope to see you all next year.

For the moment please enjoy a video which we have prepared.

Results for Static (STA)

Name Surname Nationality Category STA RP Comments Points

Women

Andriana Bantu Romania Women 00:06 6.34 WHITE OK (NR) 78.8
Androniki Teloni Cyprus Women 00:59 4.14 WHITE OK 50.8
Helen Evi Holroyd Cyprus Women 03:00 3.49 WHITE OK 45.8
Katey McPherson Scotland Women 02:00 3.18 WHITE OK 39.6
Sasha Jeremic Serbian Women 02:00 2.36 WHITE OK 31.2

Men

Yiorgos Panayiotakis Greece Men 00:01 6.34 WHITE OK 78.8
Roberto Sciffo Switzerland Men 03:30 5.22 WHITE OK 64.4
Andreas Hadjistylli Cyprus Men 04:30 5.17 WHITE OK 63.4
Costas Constantinou Cyprus Men 02:30 5.04 WHITE OK 60.8
Serghei Roman Russia Men 03:40 4.44 WHITE OK 56.8
Mihalis Filinis Greece Men 04:06 4.32 WHITE OK 54.4
Mohamed Elmekkawi Egypt Men 04:00 4.25 WHITE OK 52.8
Andrey Pisarev Russia Men 04:00 4.15 WHITE OK 51
Pavlos Kourtellas Cyprus Men 03:15 4.01 WHITE OK 48.2
Roman Uvarov Russia Men 1.30 3.46 WHITE OK 45.2
Panayiotis Antoniou Cyprus Men 02:00 3.34 WHITE OK 42.8
Konstantinos Mina Cyprus Men 03:00 3.28 WHITE OK 41.6
Stefanos Stefani Cyprus Men 05:00 3.5 Short 32
Pambos Charalambous Cyprus Men 02:00 0 No Show 0
Rafail Papacharidimou Cyprus Men 02:20 4.06 Red Card 0
Charalambos Charalambous Cyprus Men 03:00 4.38 Red Card 0
Marinos Kartapanis Cyprus Men 03:00 5.09 Red Card 0
Michalis Kommatos Cyprus Men 04:47 0 Red Card 0

Under 18 (-18)

Stefanos Katzilaris Cyprus -18 01:00 4.01 OK 48.2
Sofia Christou Cyprus -18 01:00 2.58 OK 35.6
Yiorgos Theodotou Cyprus -18 01:00 2.54 OK 34.8
Χρήστος Σχίζας Cyprus -18 01:00 1.33 OK 18.6
Solonas Christou Cyprus -18 01:00 1.3 OK 18
Elena Christou Cyprus -18 01:00 0 No Show 0
Iwanna Christodoulou Cyprus -18 01:00 0 No Show 0
Stavros Papadopoulos Cyprus -18 01:00 0 No Show 0

 

Results for Dynamic (DYN)

Name Surname Nationality Category AP RP Comments Points

Women

Andriana Bantu Romania Women 2 111 WHITE OK 55.5
Katey McPherson Scotland Women 50 108 WHITE OK 54
Sasha Jeremic Serbian Women 20 75 WHITE OK 37.5
Helen Evi Holroyd Cyprus Women 1 74 WHITE OK 37
Androniki Teloni Cyprus Women 20 44 Red Card 0

Men

Yiorgos Panayiotakis Greece Men 1 149 WHITE OK 74.5
Nicolas Nicolaou Cyprus Men 100 139 WHITE OK 69.5
Marinos Kartapanis Cyprus Men 50 132 WHITE OK 66
Mustafa Ali Dervis Cyprus Men 110 125 WHITE OK 62.5
Mohamed Elmekkawi Egypt Men 75 100 WHITE OK (NR) 50
Andreas Hadjistylli Cyprus Men 60 93 WHITE OK 46.5
Panayiotis Antoniou Cyprus Men 50 80 WHITE OK 40
Roman Uvarov Russia Men 50 75 WHITE OK 37.5
Costas Constantinou Cyprus Men 70 75 WHITE OK 37.5
Mihalis Filinis Greece Men 60 75 WHTIE OK 37.5
Giorgos Oxinos Cyprus Men 50 75 WHITE OK 37.5
Pavlos Kourtellas Cyprus Men 77 75 Yellow 36
Rafail Papacharidimou Cyprus Men 40 50 WHITE OK 25
Serghei Roman Russia Men 50 59 Yellow  Surface (x1) 24.5
Andrey Pisarev Russia Men 40 50 Yellow  Surface (x5) 0
Roberto Sciffo Switzerland Men 50 105 Red Card 0
Michalis Kommatos Cyprus Men 65 65 Red Card 0
Panikos Panteli Cyprus Men 90 124 Red Card 0
Pambos Charalambous Cyprus Men 15 0 No Show 0

Under 18 (-18)

Yiorgos Theodotou Cyprus -18 15 62 WHITE OK 31
Solonas Christou Cyprus -18 15 56 WHITE OK 28
Sofia Christou Cyprus -18 15 50 WHITE OK 25
Χρήστος Σχίζας Cyprus -18 15 50 WHITE OK 25
Stavros Papadopoulos Cyprus -18 15 0 No Show 0
Elena Christou Cyprus -18 15 0 No Show 0
Stefanos Katzilaris Cyprus -18 15 75 Red Card 0
Iwanna Christodoulou Cyprus -18 15 0 No Show 0

 

Results for Dynamic No Fins (DNF)

Name Surname Nationality Category AP RP Comments Points

Women

Katey McPherson Scotland Women 50 100 WHITE OK 50
Andria Bantu Romania Women 2 88 WHITE OK (NR) 44
Helen Evi Holroyd Cyprus Women 1 50 WHITE OK 25
Sasha Jeremic Serbian Women 20 43 WHITE OK 21.5

Men

Kyriakos Lefkonoitziatis Cyprus Men 75 108 WHITE OK (NR) 54
Yiorgos Panayiotakis Greece Men 1 100 WHITE OK 50
Marinos Kartapanis Cyprus Men 40 77 WHITE OK 38.5
Roberto Sciffo Switzerland Men 20 75 WHITE OK 37.5
Giorgos Oxinos Cyprus Men 35 74 WHITE OK 37
Mohamed Elmekkawi Egypt Men 55 75 Yellow (Surface) 35
Roman Uvarov Russia Men 25 61 WHITE OK 30.5
Konstantinos Mina Cyprus Men 50 61 WHITE OK 30.5
Michalis Kommatos Cyprus Men 50 49 Yellow (Surface, Less) 21.5
Serghei Roman Russia Men 35 50 RED Airways 0
Mustafa Ali Dervis Cyprus Men 110 0 Red Card 0
Mihalis Filinis Greece Men 50 0 Red Card 0

Under 18 (-18)

Stefanos Katzilaris Cyprus -18 15 58 WHITE OK 29
Solonas Christou Cyprus -18 15 42 WHITE OK 21
Sofia Christou Cyprus -18 15 41 WHITE OK 20.5
Χρήστος Σχίζας Cyprus -18 15 38 WHITE OK 19
Yiorgos Theodotou Cyprus -18 15 0 Red Card 0
Stavros Papadopoulos Cyprus -18 15 0 No Show 0
Elena Christou Cyprus -18 15 0 No Show 0
Iwanna Christodoulou Cyprus -18 15 0 NO SHOW 0