The winners and a few pictures from the Pool Event 2014

The winners and a few pictures from the Pool Event 2014

On behalf of the board of directors of AIDA Cyprus we would like to announce that the 2014 Pool games have ended.

We hope you enjoyed your time today with all the organizers, athletes, support and friends and look forward to our next main event in preparation for the world championship. Congratulations to all the winners and to the new national record holders.

We would very much like to thank Mercury Divers Co. Ltd and Suunto for being our main event sponsor and for the continued support we have received in this event and going forward.

We leave you at this moment with only the winning positions of  each discipline in any category and a few moments.

We would like to hear from you in respects to any suggestions, recommendations or complaints  which you may have and request of you to forward your emails to info(at)aidacyprus.com

Please subscribe to our website to receive updates as the the publishing of the full results, pictures and great videos to come.

Winners

The freediving and breath-hold Pool Event was organized in three categories, Under 18 (-18), Women and Men!

Under 18 (-18)

Results for Static (STA)

Stefanos Katzilaris Cyprus -18 01:00 4.01 OK 48.2
Sofia Christou Cyprus -18 01:00 2.58 OK 35.6
Yiorgos Theodotou Cyprus -18 01:00 2.54 OK 34.8

Results for Dynamic (DYN)

Yiorgos Theodotou Cyprus -18 15 62 WHITE OK 31
Solonas Christou Cyprus -18 15 56 WHITE OK 28
Sofia Christou Cyprus -18 15 50 WHITE OK 25
Χρήστος Σχίζας Cyprus -18 15 50 WHITE OK 25

 

Results for Dynamic No Fins (DNF)

Stefanos Katzilaris Cyprus -18 15 58 WHITE OK 29
Solonas Christou Cyprus -18 15 42 WHITE OK 21
Sofia Christou Cyprus -18 15 41 WHITE OK 20.5

 

Women

Results for Static (STA)

Name Surname Nationality Category STA RP Comments Points
Andriana Bantu Romania Women 00:06 6.34 WHITE OK (NR) 78.8
Androniki Teloni Cyprus Women 00:59 4.14 WHITE OK 50.8
Helen Evi Holroyd Cyprus Women 03:00 3.49 WHITE OK 45.8

 

Results for Dynamic (DYN)

Name Surname Nationality Category AP RP Comments Points
Andriana Bantu Romania Women 2 111 WHITE OK 55.5
Katey McPherson Scotland Women 50 108 WHITE OK 54
Sasha Jeremic Serbian Women 20 75 WHITE OK 37.5

 

Results for Dynamic No Fins (DNF)

Name Surname Nationality Category AP RP Comments Points
Katey McPherson Scotland Women 50 100 WHITE OK 50
Andria Bantu Romania Women 2 88 WHITE OK (NR) 44
Helen Evi Holroyd Cyprus Women 1 50 WHITE OK 25

Men

Results for Static (STA)

Yiorgos Panayiotakis Greece Men 00:01 6.34 WHITE OK 78.8
Roberto Sciffo Switzerland Men 03:30 5.22 WHITE OK 64.4
Andreas Hadjistylli Cyprus Men 04:30 5.17 WHITE OK 63.4

Results for Dynamic (DYN)

Yiorgos Panayiotakis Greece Men 1 149 WHITE OK 74.5
Nicolas Nicolaou Cyprus Men 100 139 WHITE OK 69.5
Marinos Kartapanis Cyprus Men 50 132 WHITE OK 66

Results for Dynamic No Fins (DNF)

Kyriakos Lefkonoitziatis Cyprus Men 75 108 WHITE OK (NR) 54
Yiorgos Panayiotakis Greece Men 1 100 WHITE OK 50
Marinos Kartapanis Cyprus Men 40 77 WHITE OK 38.5

Main Event Sponsor

Suunto_logo_mainevent

 

STA Sponsors

garmin_logo_STA

 

Supporters

Media Sponsors

 

 

 

 

%d bloggers like this: